Question
Updated on
11 Sep 2019
- Japanese
-
Filipino
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does "skills to walk away from" mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I would need an example sentence, but maybe "These are not just some random, useless skills to walk away from"? Which would mean, "These are good skills to have, you should try learning them. Don't let this opportunity slip away from you! Take the time to learn them."
"Don't walk away from this opportunity" = Take this opportunity!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@nesmabythesea Thanks for explanation.
The skills are something for us to really walk away from.
Is that means we need to take the time to learn that skills, or we don't need to take the time to learn that skills?
- English (US)
that means they're useless skills. you really should walk away from them (don't waste your time on them)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese