Question
Updated on
13 Sep 2019
- English (UK)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about Japanese
How do you say this in Japanese? I don't know where to go.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@H1R0T0 Thank you!
Although, what form is this 行けばいい, I know it's conditional but why is いい there?
Thanks again!
- Japanese
You mean you don't know where you should go, right?
Then, “should’’ and intrrogative+ to do like “what to do’’,“when to do’’ and “where to do’’ translate as 「~すればよいか」 or「~すべきか」.いい(よい) means good.And ~すればよい means it would be better if… . In Japanese, interrogative clauses or phrases are often translate like conditional.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?