Question
Updated on
17 Nov 2014
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between a lot of and lots of and lot of ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
No difference
Lots of people, a lot of people... Same thing.
Don't write "lot of" without the a before lot, though. You can say it but it "wrong" written.
However, lots of doesn't need the a before it.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
This answer is actually fairly hard to explain without getting them crossed up! "lot of" is a counter for certain things. "I have a lot of toy cars for sale" (where "a lot of" just happens to be the same in this sentence) "lots of" depends on the context but is generally slang for "a lot of"-" I have lots of love to give! "- or could be plural for "lot of". - "I have 3 different lots of toy cars for sale". "a lot of" just means you have a great amount of something. "There are a lot of calories in this cheesecake"
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the meaning of I have 3 different lots of toy cars for sale
- English (US)
I think the main thing I was trying to say is that some things are counted with lot - parking lots, auction lots, things where there's many of the same type of item (picture someone at a toy expo with a table set up and a bunch of different toy cars on it for sale - that would be a "lot".)
However in the real world, 99% of the time these all end up being the same
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
This usage of "lots" is somewhat uncommon, other than in business.
Here a "lot" means a group or collection. I have three lots of toy cars for sale = I have three groups (or three sets) of toy cars for sale.
A "lot" can also refer to a piece of land. For example, a parking lot or a vacant lot.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?