Question
Updated on
14 Sep 2019
- Swedish
-
Polish
Closed question
Question about Polish
What is the difference between ą and ę ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
14 Sep 2019
Featured answer
- Polish
The main difference is in pronounciation. But they are to find in many words. ę is used while conjugating a verb in 1st person singular and ą is for 3rd person plural. Ja piszę (I am writing), oni piszą (they are writing). Also the usage of ą and ę depends on the case. For example - z moją mamą (with my mom),but widzę moją mamę (I see my mom).
Was this answer helpful?