質問
最終更新日:
2019年9月15日
- ベトナム語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
the governor rope has many breakages と the governor rope has had many breakages. which sentence is correct? はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
The first sentence is present tense. The second sentence is past perfect tense
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
@NopiNalgoIsseo I know they have different tenses. The thing is right now at my company, it is happening. I need to write the report for maintenance department. Which tense should I use? I’m confuses a lot.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
I think either one would be correct for you.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
The first sentence emphasizes that it is currently damaged. The second sentence emphasizes that it got damaged, and may or may not still be damaged.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?