Question
Updated on
17 Sep 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
May I ask a question about the following conversation, please?
Do you sometimes use the present tense when you talk about things that happened in the past?
If so, could you tell me what differences does that make?
Lloyd Pruitt: "How’d you find me?"
the other person: "That is a real fun story. I was at work. Dishwasher. Only kind of job a con like me could get. My boss shows me this Facebook photo.. some babe he’s living with in New York. I look. I can’t believe my eyes. There’s Lloyd Pruitt standing in the background of this photo. My long-lost friend, smiling, laughing, his beautiful daughter next to him in her nice school sweater. Hell of a life you made for yourself."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I think it's pretty common. I don't think it makes a big difference, just it sounds natural to say.
But I think it's best if you memorize when to use present tense as meaning past tense because if you use it wrong it doesn't have the same meaning.
I think some people use present tense while telling a story that happened in the past because it's like they are reliving it. Especially if they have a lot of emotion.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@armybabie
Thank you so much! I see, that's a huge help!!😁
Thank you so much! I see, that's a huge help!!😁