Question
Updated on
17 Dec 2016
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Colombia)
-
Spanish (Chile)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Colombia)
What is the difference between estaba and estuve ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)
Estaba es en pasado para una acción.
Ejemplo:
-Yo ESTABA comiendo
-Yo ESTABA cantando
Y Estuve es en pasado para indicar un lugar
Ejemplo:
-Yo ESTUVE en el hospital
-Yo ESTUVE en la casa de mi abuela
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
aunque también podrías decir:
EJEMPLO:
yo estaba en mi cuarto cuando llamaron a la puerta.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Deleted user
La diferencia es el tiempo, es decir estaba "estaba comiendo" es decir el día de hoy comiste. Estuve "estuve comiendo" es decir hace mucho tiempo comiste.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
@mikeoso estaba and estuve are similar but estaba is useful for refer to be doing an action, estuve refer to was in a place or on a place
please correct my english if something is wrong
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Colombia)
If "estaba" goes with another verb, like "estaba comiendo" it means that you are going to tell about something else that happened at the same time. When you use "estuve" it means that the action is over.
Was this answer helpful?