Question
Updated on
18 Sep 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Could you please tell me the meaning of “fool out of me” in the rylics of “Same ol’” by The Heavy?
https://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/heavy/sameol.html
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=4OAkUelXoVY
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
“Making the fool out of someone” means doing something in order to make someone seem ridiculous.
When he says: “you kept making that same old fool out of me”, he means: “you kept making me seem ridiculous just as you've been doing since the old times.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?