Question
Updated on
24 Sep 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about French (France)
What is the difference between mettre and se mettre ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
Mettre means that you take an object and you do the action.
Se mettre is just that the object and subject are the same : yourself.
Examples :
-Je mets des fleurs sur la table = I put flowers on the table.
=> the object is « fleurs » and the subject is « Je »
-Je me mets à travailler = I put myself to work.
the object and the subject are the same = Je
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean