Question
Updated on
29 Sep 2019
- French (France)
-
Dutch
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Dutch
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xvFjMXIgtYo
This is my favourite song (text right bellow), it is meant to be sung in Japanese for all the nuances it expresses in the original text that can't be translated but I wonder how it would be translated in Dutch. This song has become kind of a starting point for all the languages that I learn. I would appreciate it so much if you could help me with the Dutch version.
Thank you to anyone who would even translate a single line of this song.
Dear you who is reading this letter.
Where are you and what are you doing now?
For me who is 15 years old, there are seeds of worries I can't tell anyone.
If it is a letter adressed to my future self, surely I can confide truly to myself.
Now it seems that I am about to be defeated and cry.
For someone who is seemingly about to disappear, whose words should I believe in?
This one-and-only heart has been broken so many times.
In the midst of this pain, I live the present.
Dear you, thank you.
If you continue asking what and where you should be going.
You will be able to see the answer.
The rough seas of youth may be tough.
But row your boat of dreams on, towards the shores of tomorrow.
Now, please don't be defeated and don't cry during these times where you are seemingly about to disappear.
Just believe in your own voice.
For me as an adult, there are sleepless nights when I am hurt.
But I am living the bittersweet present.
There is meaning to everything in life.
So build your dreams without fear.
Keep on believing.
...
Seems like I am about to be defeated and cry.
For someone who is seemingly about to disappear.
Whose words should I believe in?
Please don't be defeated and please don't cry.
During these times when you're seemingly about to disappear.
Just believe in your own voice.
No matter the era we are in, there is no running away from sorrow.
So show your smile and go on living the present.
Dear you, who is reading this letter.
I wish you hapiness.
Answers
Read more comments
- Dutch
Lieve jij die deze brief nu leest.
Waar ben je en wat ben je aan het doen?
Voor mij, 15 jaar oud, zijn er beginnende zorgen die ik aan niemand kan vertellen.
Als dit een brief is gericht aan mijn toekomstige zelf, dan kan ik natuurlijk alles eerlijk aan mezelf toevertrouwen.
Op dit moment lijkt het erop dat ik verslagen ga worden en ga huilen.
Als iemand die schijnbaar op het punt staat te verdwijnen, wiens woorden moet ik geloven?
Dit ene, enige hart is zo vaak gebroken geweest.
Middenin deze pijn beleef ik het heden.
Lieve jij, dank je.
Als je blijft vragen wat??? en waarheen je zou moeten gaan
Zul je het antwoord kunnen zien.
De wilde zeeën van de jeugd mogen lastig zijn.
Maar roei de boot van je dromen verder, naar de kusten van morgen.
Alsjeblieft, voel je niet verslagen en huil niet in deze tijden dat je schijnbaar op het punt staat te verdwijnen.
Geloof gewoon in je eigen stem.
Voor mij als volwassene zijn er slapeloze nachten als ik gewond ben.
Maar ik leef in het bitterzoete heden.
Alles in het leven heeft betekenis.
Dus bouw aan je dromen zonder angst.
Blijf geloven.
...
Het maakt niet uit in welk tijdperk we leven, je kunt aan het verdriet niet ontsnappen.
Dus laat je glimlach zien en ga door met leven in het heden.
Lieve jij, die deze brief leest.
Ik wens je geluk.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
That's a lovely song. I've translated it the best I can. There seem to be some differences in the lyrics that the singer is singing and your text (second part).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@Elske Heel hartelijk bedankt! U hebt het helemaal vertalen!
In the second part where I wrote "...", I assumed it was unnecessary to copy the few lines that had already been mentionned above. I am sorry if it confused you. I meant to shorten the text as much as possible so that it would look less like a burden to translate.
And for "don't shed a tear" for which I translated "don't cry", my translation is closer to the Japanese text "泣かないで" (= don't cry). The suggested translation is simply more poetical for that particular line.
Also, in the English text, at some point it says "If you continue asking what and where you should be going." I am not a native English speaker but I think it is grammatically wrong to say that. It expresses almost the same as in Japanese but the Japanese text is of course grammatically correct. Is that why you wrote "???" ? If so, I agree, it confuses me too.
- Dutch
Yes, I wrote the questionmarks because it sounded a little strange in Dutch. It is as though someone is asking 'wat je zou moeten gaan en waarheen je zou moeten gaan'.
This is the line you missed ☺ :
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- French (France)
This is my favourite song (text right bellow), it is meant to be sung in Japanese for all the nuances it expresses in the original text that can't be translated but I wonder how it would be translated in Dutch. This song has become kind of a starting point for all the languages that I learn. I would appreciate it so much if you could help me with the Dutch version.
Thank you to anyone who would even translate a single line of this song.
Dear you who is reading this letter.
Beste... die deze brief leest
Where are you and what are you doing now?
Waar ben je en wat doe je nu?
For me who is 15 years old, there are seeds of worries I can't tell anyone.
Voor mij die 15 jaar is, zijn er redenen voor verdriet die ik aan niemand kan vertellen
If it is a letter adressed to my future self, surely I can confide truly to myself.
Als het een brief is die gericht is aan mijn toekomstige self, kan ik het werkelijk aan mijzelf toevertrouwen
Now it seems that I am about to be defeated and cry.
Nu lijkt dat op het punt sta verslagen te worden en te schreeuwen( of: huilen)
For someone who is seemingly about to disappear, whose words should I believe in?
Voor iemand die naar het schijnt op het punt staat te verdwijnen, in de woorden van wie moet ik dan geloven
This one-and-only heart has been broken so many times.
Dit hart, alles en eenmaal, is zo vaak gebroken
In the midst of this pain, I live the present.
Midden in deze pijn leef ik in het heden
Dear you, thank you.
beste jij, ik dank je
If you continue asking what and where you should be going.
Als je blijft vragen wat en waar je naar toe zou gaan
You will be able to see the answer.
Zul je het antwoord kunnen zien ( vinden)
The rough seas of youth may be tough.
De woeste zeeën van de jeugd kunnen heftig zijn
Was this answer helpful?