Question
Updated on
Deleted user
19 Dec 2016
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
what does 很怂 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
to describe someone timid or coward like
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK) Near fluent
- French (France) Near fluent
The original question has bee changed. I'm going to answer it anyway :). "怂" works as a derogatory adjective of a pushover without backbone, a wimp, or someone good-for-nothing (timid..., I'm not so sure🤔). It can also be said playfully to mock some body you know. Your brother told you when he stands on top of a ladder, his legs feel like jelly. You could tease him like: 站在梯子上就怕成这样,你好怂啊! “怂恿” (to instigate) on the other hand, has nothing to do with “怂”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
close to coward, someone who tend to Give up or to stand everyone or to abide everything without his own claim or insistent.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@eggisthenewbacon yes i shortened the question, thank you so much for explaining ~! 😊😄 can you tell me if there's any difference between 怂恿 and 怂勇? ^ ^'
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK) Near fluent
- French (France) Near fluent
@Aden0
Glad I could be of help. You have a keen eye for detail👍. I had to read it twice to notice the difference🤣😅. 怂“恿” is how I always write it. 怂"勇" is, in my opinion probably a mistake. I would put it down to a typo. An online dictionary has the following explanation: 甬字族汉字都与“埋藏、埋没、封闭”之义有关。恿的本义是展现身体内部蕴藏的心志。The upper part of 恿 is "甬". Characters with this radical are mostly related to "hidden, to burry down deep, to confine, to seal off " etc. The lower part is "心", heart. 恿 is interpreted as unleashing our inner strength/thought/desire that we might consciously or unconsciously hide. “怂” on its own means to incite. Putting these two character together, 怂恿 (to instigate by provoking and manipulating people's hidden emotions) makes better sense to me. And it reflects exactly really how a instigation works.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user