Question
Updated on
2 Oct 2019
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
What does what is the difference between 이에요 and 예요? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
@Angel_Long 예요 = 이에요 (Same things.)
예요 abbreviated the word "이에요"
이에요 is finished by (final)consonant ㄹ from 물, ㅇ from 방(If there is final consonant, it attaches to "이에요" 물 + 이에요 = 물이에요)
이것은 물이에요 this is water 이것은 가방이에요 this is backpack
예요 is finished by vowel ㅗ from 도, ㅜ from 주(If there is no final consonant, it attaches to "예요" 포도 + 예요 = 포도예요)
이것은 포도예요 this is a grape 이것은 맥주예요 this is a beer
이에요: 이것은 저의 옷이에요 This is my clothes. 그는 희철이에요 He is Heecheol
예요: 그는 민수예요 He is Minsoo 케빈은 제 친구예요 Kevin is my friend
The actual pronunciation of 예요 is (more) like "에요".
예요 is used in writing.
Was this answer helpful?