Question
Updated on
3 Oct 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
I'm confused about this sentence 'You do this by posing "What if...?" situations.'
What kind of grammar is that? lol I don't think it's grammatically correct. The word "situations" does not fit in this sentence. Could you explain why that is?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This may be confusing but it is correct grammar. We say this saying a lot. It is a short way to say: “You do this by posing situations in which you ask the question “what if?” a lot.” We shorten it to: “You do this by posing “what if?” situations.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@FluffyPuff138 Someone left a comment on my post, but it doesn't sound right to me. I mean, shouldn't it be like 'You do this by posing IN "What if...?" situations.'??
- English (US)
Actually no you can not use “in” with the verb pose. In this case “pose” is not like a posing model, but it means to ask a question. So you use it the same way grammatically that you use ask. “ in” is unnecessary 😊
You pose “what if...?” Scenarios/situations.
You ask “what if...?” Questions
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@FluffyPuff138 Then, if I paraphrase it, would it be like “You can compromise by posing “what if” scenarios”.?
- English (US)
@LeeKevin yes that’s perfect actually. That sentence in the picture is a little unnecessary, so I think you made it better, and used perfect grammar! 😂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean