Question
Updated on
10 Oct 2019
- Italian
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 家賃 やちん and 賃貸 ちんたい ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
やちん: a house rent
ちんたい: rent in general
Is that right?
Answers
Deleted user
10 Oct 2019
Featured answer
@Crocuta Yes of course :)
家賃 is used as rent(money) of buildings, house, shop, office, etc.
Ex.
この部屋の家賃は1ヶ月で5万円です
The rent of this room(accommodation) is 50000 yen for a month.
賃貸 is used as hire/rent (agreement)
this is used other things than buildings.
Ex.
賃貸アパート
a rental flat
賃貸契約
(a) rental contract
賃貸人
a person who lend something that building, money, car, etc.
hope it helps
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
家賃 is amount of money
賃貸 is hire(noun)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@gelogelo can you show me a couple of sentences using them to highlight their differences?
- Japanese
@Crocuta
やちん: rent money of a house, rent money of (the room(s) of) an apartment
ちんたい: to rent, to lease, a house/an apartment to rent/lease
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@gelogelo @lli3 Can I use ちんたい for something else other than houses/rooms? A rental car for example!
What about やちん?
- Japanese
@Crocuta
自動車(car)の場合は、
「賃貸」もあり得るかも知れませんが、
「リース」が使われたり(カーリース)、「レンタカー」と表現されたりすると思います。
「家賃(やちん)」は、
家、アパート(or マンション)、ビル、施設等に使います。
家、建物、施設等以外の物、例えば、自動車等には使わないとお考え下さい。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Crocuta Yes of course :)
家賃 is used as rent(money) of buildings, house, shop, office, etc.
Ex.
この部屋の家賃は1ヶ月で5万円です
The rent of this room(accommodation) is 50000 yen for a month.
賃貸 is used as hire/rent (agreement)
this is used other things than buildings.
Ex.
賃貸アパート
a rental flat
賃貸契約
(a) rental contract
賃貸人
a person who lend something that building, money, car, etc.
hope it helps
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Crocuta Yes you can. sorry I'm late to reply because I'm not good to write X(
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
In English, both of 家賃/やちん and 賃貸/ちんたい are said ″rent″, but in Japanese, they are different.
家賃/やちん means ″Money to pay every month to rent a house″.
賃貸/ちんたい means ″takeing rent(やちん) and lending things to the other party. This ″things″ means mainly houses, rooms, parking lot/space.
今月の家賃が払えそうにない。
こんげつ の やちん が はらえ そう に ない。
I can't afford to pay this month's rent.
その部屋は、私には家賃が高過ぎて借りられなかった。
その へや は、 わたし には やちん が たか すぎて かりられ なかった。
The room was too expensive to rent for me.
この賃貸物件について、詳しく聞かせてください。
この ちんたい ぶっけん に ついて、くわしく きかせて ください。
Please tell me more about this rental property.
彼は賃貸アパートに住んでいます。
He lives in an apartment for rent.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Crocuta Hello again. But I must apologize because I noticed my mistake on my comment when I review it.
>>賃貸人
>>a person who lend something that building, money, car, etc.
This part, 'money' is not correct. Please allow me to amend this.
>>* 賃貸人
>>* a person who lend something that real estate (building, land or both), car, machine, furniture, etc.
I'm so sorry about bother you, honestly.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian