Question
Updated on
21 Dec 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between they oppose the rule and they are opposed to the rule ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
21 Dec 2016
Featured answer
- English (US)
"oppose" is present tense - so they could be against the rule currently
"opposed" is past tense - it's something they did in the past
Was this answer helpful?