Question
Updated on
21 Dec 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between in grammar and grammatically ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
If they can make a difference depending on the situation, please tell me the difference with example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I think grammar = 文法 and grammatically = 文法的に
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@otto25th
Thank you!
but I mean
"in grammar" and "grammatically"
as in
- It's correct in grammar.
- It's grammatically correct.
I wantted to know the difference between them.
- French (France)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- English (US)
grammar is the rule for how something is said.. grammatically is the description of how something is said
ex : "this sentence is GRAMMATICALLY correct."
ex 2 : "when writing, you need to follow the rules of GRAMMAR."
Was this answer helpful?