Question
Updated on
Deleted user
21 Dec 2016
Question about Arabic
What is the difference between ya allah and ya rabbi ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
They like the same cuz rabb is of the many names that God have alah and God and rabb they all the same meaning
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Arabic
- English (US) Near fluent
@tiredcancer yes rapp in Arabic and alah in Arabic too and both of them mean god
Was this answer helpful?
- Danish
"Rabb" means "God" in arabic.
"Ya rabi" means "My God/Oh my God"
"Ya rab" means "Dear God/Please God" only when you wish something from God.
Allah is the name of the God in islam. Allah does not mean God. If Allah means God then christians will use the name Allah about God but they dont.
Allah is God in islam but Allah doesnt mean God in general or in arabic. Only a name for the islamic God.
Was this answer helpful?