Question
Updated on
15 Oct 2019
- Polish
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Hungarian
-
Russian
Question about Hungarian
How do you say this in Hungarian? He is lazy.
Answers
Read more comments
- Hungarian
Ő lusta or you can say simply Lusta 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- Hungarian
In Hungarian when we talk about the 3rd person in singular we don't use "is" before the adjective.
For example: Ő szép, ő okos, ő éhes...
but when we talk about another person we have to conjugate the verb "to be"
for example :
én lusta vagyok, te lusta vagy
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
- Hungarian
What @dorinee said is correct, but it’s not just for the 3rd person singular. We also don’t say in these situation the verb « to be » after 3rd person plural. 😄
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?