Question
Updated on
22 Oct 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? トイレいってくる
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
I'm going to the toilet.
Note: "toilet" can be replaced by "restroom" if you'd like to be more formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Colloquial expressions:
1. I'm hitting the head
2. I'm headed to the John
3. I've gotta pay the water bill
4. I've gotta take a leak
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Closest literal translation is 'I'll be back as soon as I go to the bathroom' (くるmeans "to come" but "I'll be back" works better) (行く means "to go". 'as soon as' was added to make to come and go sound more native in this context.) (トイレ means "toilet" "restroom" or "bathroom". You can use "restroom"or"bathroom" in public without worry, but toilet is more of a blunt way to say you need to use the facilities. This all depends on your personality, though.)
Or "I'll be back once I go to the bathroom"
Was this answer helpful?