Question
Updated on
15 Jul 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does More than a little mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Not a small amount.
Depending on the situation,
it can mean a little more than a little or up to a large amount(of something)
なけなし以上と言う意味です。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks.
The whole sentence is "its a little more than disappointing".
It means it's disappointing to some extent?
- English (US)
Well, in that case, it's saying that it is disappointing, but that saying "disappointing" can't describe it properly.
Ex.
"It's a little more than disappointing(it's not as simple as just being disappointed. "Disappointing" isn't strong enough to completely describe how you feel.)
If you say, "I'm a little more than thankful." It implies that you are thankful, but the word 'thankful' doesn't properly express your gratitude.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Depending on the situation, it sometimes implies other feelings, too.
Ex.
It's a little more than disappointing. (It's also painful, bothersome, etc.)
Was this answer helpful?