Question
Updated on
31 Oct 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
sophisticated有贬义吗?
Does ''sophisticated'' have derogatory sense?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It's usually a positive word, but it occasionally has a negative meaning. When used to describe something like a book or a person's way of speaking, it can have a feeling of "too complicated" or "misleading".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Thanks! But I searched this word on the web and I found it can also describe someone is slippery, sly, is that true?
- English (US)
Yeah. Something like "a sophisticated salesman" or "a sophisticated politician" would have that feeling.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Alright thanks! I searched Oxford dic and Collins dic and didn't found any derogatory sense, and the above two meanings helps me understand this word greatly!
- English (US)
I agree with Jimpjorps. to be more specific, sophisticated means to have the natural or, right role for something, that's why it can be considered a positive or negative word. For example, a sophisticated policemen is a policemen who is great at their job, (considered positive),or, a sophisticated thief is a person who does well at being a thief, (being negative).
Was this answer helpful?