Question
Updated on
1 Nov 2019
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
I'm reading a novel named "flipped" and it's also a movie, what does "flipped" mean as this title?
Answers
Deleted user
1 Nov 2019
Featured answer
Hmm. It’s possible the English title has a double meaning. “Flipped” can mean to have an exaggerated emotional response to something. To overreact.
But the title also refers to the characters changing their opinions of each other. Ex:
She liked him, he didn’t like her.
He didn’t like her, now he does.
“Flip” means to turn something over. You flip a coin, for instance. So it’s referring to how they’ve changed.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
If this is the book you mean, “flipped” refers to the two characters who changed places. She liked him, now she doesn’t. He wasn’t interested in her, now he is. They “flipped.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
@lindsay1210 Yes it is, the Chinese translation of this book's title is“怦然心动”, which means you really like someone so you fell your heart is beating fast when you see him/her. Does "flipped" have the same meaning?
Deleted user
Hmm. It’s possible the English title has a double meaning. “Flipped” can mean to have an exaggerated emotional response to something. To overreact.
But the title also refers to the characters changing their opinions of each other. Ex:
She liked him, he didn’t like her.
He didn’t like her, now he does.
“Flip” means to turn something over. You flip a coin, for instance. So it’s referring to how they’ve changed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
@lindsay1210 Thank you very much! I understand the title now.