Question
Updated on
2 Nov 2019
- Polish
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about Persian
What is the difference between یخ بستن and یخ زدن ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Persian
@n13atalia there is no difference between them
آب دریاچه از شدت سرما یخ زده/بسته
بطری نوشابه داخل فریزر یخ زده بود/بسته بود
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
یخ بستن:
بستن:
here means to become solid, to become hard
So یخ بستن:
Means to be changed into ice form (so water has become changed into a hard form)= to be frozen
آب حوض یخ بسته است.
The water in the pond is frozen.
جاده ها یخ بسته بودند.
The roads were frozen/ were covered with glaciers.
یخ زدن:
زدن:
Here means to be affected by, to be changed into sth ( due to a process)
یخ زدن: to be frozen/ frosted
درختانِ یخ زده :
Frosted trees
شیر آب یخ زده است.
The faucet is frozen.
لوله ها یخ زده اند.
Pipes are frozen.
جسد یخ زده:
a frozen corpse
کپک زدن:
To be affected with mold( fungi)
نان کپک زده:
moldy bread
غذای کپک زده:
Moldy food
شکرک زدن:
To be affected by crystallization
عسل شکرک زده:
Crystalized honey
———
But as endless_river said, we usually use یخ بستن and یخ زدن interchangeably.
Note:
1- We use those phrasal verbs as metaphors for describing how cold we feel.
واای! چقدر هوا, اون بیرون سرده! ! دستام یخ بست/ دستام یخ زد.
Oh! how cold is it outside! , my hands frozen off!
Most people say :
دستام یخ زد.
= دستانم یخ زد
2-
قندیل بستن:
To form icicles
When I say “قندیل بستم”: as a metaphor it means ‘its so cold that icicles formed on my body!’= I feel extremely cold.
Was this answer helpful?