Question
Updated on
26 Dec 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
French (Canada)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I was forced into it and I was dragged into it ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
I didn't want to go to the party but was dragged into it
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (UK)
dragged means somebody pull you there. there is a presence of somebody forcing you to be there.
forced into means you are under some conditions like either being threatened or you being helpless, so you are forced by somebody or something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@americanenglish さん
"I was forced into it" is used when something happens in your knowledge (means when you know about it).
"I was dragged into it" can be used in both situations either you are aware or not aware of it (means it can also happen unknowingly).
Was this answer helpful?