Question
Updated on
6 Nov 2019
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between "hablo" and "habló" ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Like, how do I know which the speaker is talking about when speaking? don't they sound the same?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
"hablo" is the present tense of the verb "hablar" and "habló" is the past tense of the same verb.
the pronunciation is different as well.
the first one has the phonetic accent in the first syllable while the second one has the accent in the second syllable.
Check the pronunciation I send you of the both words.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Chile)
Hablo can be in present ex: Callate mientras te hablo.
& Habló is past
ex: Ella habló toda la noche.
(I don't know what kind of past it will be, but the important thing is that it's past)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Hablo = present (first person "i=Yo") ex: Yo hablo.
Habló = past (third person "he/she = él/ella"). ex: Él habló.
Was this answer helpful?