Question
Updated on
6 Nov 2019
- Danish
-
Dutch
-
Norwegian (bokmal)
Question about Dutch
What is the difference between je and jullie ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
Je is 2nd person singular, jullie is 2nd person plural
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
- Dutch (Belgium)
"Je" is 2nd person singular and "jullie" is 2nd person plural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
je = you speak to one person
jullie = you speak to several people
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
* Je/jij bent een leuk meisje
You are a nice girl
* Jullie zijn leuke meisjes
You are nice girls
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?