Question
Updated on
7 Nov 2019
- Persian
-
Dutch
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about Dutch
What is the difference between u heeft and u hebt ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Dutch
- English (UK) Near fluent
There is no difference. I think 'u hebt' is the more common one these days.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
There is no difference in meaning.
'hebt' is 2nd person singular
'heeft' is 3rd person singular
Notice that 'u hebt/heeft' is both singular and plural, so 'u hebben' is not correct.
Although 'u' addresses a person directly and thus is 2nd person it is also the polite form of 'jij/je'.
In earlier days it was not polite to speak directly to somebody of high esteem.
Thus the 3rd person was used in this case.
Such a person would be addressed as 'Uwe Edelheid' (Your Nobleness), which then later changed into U.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch
'U heeft' has a higher status than 'u hebt'. I don't think you'll often hear 'u hebt' in very formal situations.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?