Question
Updated on
9 Nov 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between Our life and Our lives ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Sorry for being vague but I sometimes hear “our lives” and “our life” like in movies and in songs.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
They both mean the same.
It would depend on the context.
Our Lives is plural - so its meaning two different, separate lives.
Since we won the money our lives will be different.
Our life is singular: meaning one life. It can also be used for people in relationships
e.g Our life (together) will be different now we have a car
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@dzaeklou thank you. I mostly understood the difference between them. But there’s only thing that I don’t understand. So let me ask you just one more time.
What does “(together)” mean in your second example sentence?
You meant I can say “Our life together will be different now we have a car.”as one sentence?
Or you just meant “our life” can be counted as one thing?
I hope my second question makes sense to you.😭
- English (UK)
you can say our life together.
however if you say our life it suggests together :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?