Question
Updated on
27 Dec 2016
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
French (France)
Question about Japanese
How do I use ことによって?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
You can use after infinitive verb
食べることによって、
することによって、
使うことによって、
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
@languagegirl96
Similar to "in order to" or " so that"
EX.
お金を消費することによって、国が発展する。(people consume money so that the countries will be developed)
電車に乗ることで、早く目的地に着く。(taking a train in order to get to destination earlier)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
- English (US)
@Takashi1997: Okay ☺ I've heard them in anime before and wondered how they work. Can it have the translation: Because of...
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Japanese
@languagegirl96 "because of" is ... "のせいで"
EX,
雨のせいで外出をやめた。(I quit chill out because of raining )
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Japanese