Question
Updated on
27 Dec 2016
- Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about Turkish
What does Güven kızım kendine mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Turkish
kendine güven kızım diyor,ancak oradaki kızım hitap şekli olabilir.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks for your reply, and tried to read your answer looking into a dictionary. That's means "Trust yourself!!", which is used by one of formula. But one question: why word order was difference? Kızım was put between Güven and kendine?
- Turkish
kızım güven kendine means trust yourself,my daughter.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
but there is no difference in meaning
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks for your kind replies - fully understood. Tesekkur edrim.
- Turkish
In Turkish the formula is SOV however you don't always have to use it, most of the time you can change the order
Was this answer helpful?
- Turkish
In this example you could aslo say kızım kendine güven or güven kendine kızım, only kendine kızım güven doesn't make sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thanks for yr reply - now I understood my sample sentence was wrong!! Tesekkur edrim.
- Turkish
@Kinrinatwindow Not too wrong. We change the word order usually to stress some word in a sentence.
For instance the word you want to emphasize is placed most close to the verb -for the sentences ending with a verb-
All the sentences below are similar
My mum bought me this book for my birthday
Bu kitabı bana, doğum günümde annem almıştı. (emphasis is on the subject: mum)
Bu kitabı, annem, bana doğum günümde almıştı. (emphasis is on the time: my birthday)
» Bu kitabı, doğum günümde annem, bana almıştı. (emphasis:to me.)
» Annem, bana doğum günümde bu kitabı almıştı. (emphasis is on the object: the book)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Sorry for late reply well noted the above with many thanks.