Question
Updated on
15 Nov 2019
- English (UK)
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
Please show me example sentences with 장구를 쳐야 춤을 추지 . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
@Fateme123ko I don't think this is a daily phrase 😆 I've never heard of this kind of one before till now but I kinda get the meaning. (thikbits a pretty old fashioned one) like for instance, maybe yOur friend asks for help but you can't help him cuz you are maybe also in a difficult situation. so maybe that's when you use' I will dance if you have a drum. ' That's been my guess..though 😅😂
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
as I just googled it in Korean and it's a proverb? the old saying which means ' you can work only with the help by other ppl.' so you can only accomplish sth with people who help you.'😃
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?