Question
Updated on
27 Dec 2016
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about French (France)
Is there any rules about how to recognize female or male nouns?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
yess sure every christin (male) christinne (female)
je suis france (male) je suis une francese (female) prince (male) princesse (female)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- French (France)
@Nora_W: Most of the time female nouns have an -e at the end but there isn't rules, you have to learn for each noun if it's feminine or masculine.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
yes and there's "la" and "une" (female) is the article befare the noun of the object ," un" and "le" (male) article and sometimes to make the male name to female we add "ne" or "e"
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)