Question
Updated on
17 Nov 2019
- Italian
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
How do you say this in English (UK)? could you tell me when to use
-grab
-take
-catch
?
I'm freaking out with these verbs,I don't now which one I have to use every time
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Don't freak!!
often, they are interchangeable
And if u do get it wrong, it will be easy for others to understand
YES there are a lot of idiom uses which are difficult to grab onto, but take notice of their most basic meaning, and you will start to be able to catch their meaning
Grab
To forcefully reach out and hold with your hand - to grasp
Take
The act of putting something into your posession - "Take control of the ship!"
Catch
Holding an object after its been thrown to you. Also means, holding on with no intention of letting go
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@thetrees thank you so much,you're always too kind!!😁
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Italian
@thetrees i know you're not interested in Italian,but if you have some doubts or you wanna ask something,do it immediately😉
- Italian
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- Italian
@thetrees noooo,it is totally correct😂
I said that if you have some question about Italian I'm here😂
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@icantiamo4535 ah grazie, grazie, hit me up in the italiano section of hinative, starting soon
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?