Question
Updated on
18 Nov 2019
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
Please show me example sentences with spark joy . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
I saw an article about Marie Kondo during my class. I don't know her exactly but I want to try to use the word "spark-joy". By the way, is "spark-joy" a noun? If so, is it countable or uncountable? Could you give me a sample sentence?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Spark: evoke / start / grow / stir / excite / strike
Joy: happiness / delight / pleasure / jubilation
Example:
The fireworks display had sparked joy in the eye’s of onlookers.
There was a spark of joy in the eyes of the children when the clowns entered the children’s hospital.
My heart feels a spark of joy when the Christmas carols start.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@kenny3992 Sometimes. Not too often. It is a passionate or strong expression of feeling.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@DsChubba I see. Have you ever seen a KonMari's show? If so, how did you feel about her tidy-up skill?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@kenny3992 No I haven’t. However, I did search up on Marie Kondo's use of ときめく (tokimeku). Her meaning is quite similar to the English meaning. The heart flutters with excitement, but you also feel a sense of warmth at the same time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Which word did I find most impressive in 2019?
That would be the word “Pleasure”.
It is a very diverse word. It can mean a passionate feeling or a response of delight for another.
It was a pleasure to help you. Also, I’m sure to find KonMari’s show a pleasure to watch. 😉
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?