Question
Updated on
19 Jul 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Khmer
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Terrible and Horrible and Awful ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
If you know other synonyms, please tell me with a brief explanation.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
For the most part, these words are basically synonymous, meaning "very bad," or as adverbs sometimes just "extremely." There are only a couple rare cases where there would be any difference at all:
• "Terrible" can sometimes mean "causing terror": "There was a terrible look in Rigoletto's eye as he fingered the hilt of his sword."
• In English from a couple hundred years ago ("Early Modern English"), "awful" can mean "awe-inspiring."
• In some dialects of English, "awful" can be an adverb synonymous with "awfully."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
大体一緒です。けれど、それぞれは細かいニュアンスがあります。そして使うときに違いについて拘らないほうがいいですね。ただ念の為
Terribleっていえばちょっとした恐ろしいっていうニュアンスもある
同様にHorribleっていえば恐るべきなんか
Awfulっていえば一番強い品質/味/能力が悪いっていうニュアンスがあるけど、もちろん他の2つも使える
As for synonyms:
"The worst" —> 最悪
"Dreadful" —> 恐ろしい
"Abysmal" —> 最低
Lastly, just to point out how interchangeable these words are:
例
トムさんは野球がすごい下手です。
"Tom is ______ at baseball."
You can use any six of the above-mentioned words in this instance and they all basically mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese