Question
Updated on
29 Nov 2019
- Hindi
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between active and activity ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
Active is an adjective, while activity is a noun. "I lead an active life" "I take part in many school activities"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Finnish
"Active" is an adjective.
"Activity" is a noun.
"That person is active."
"Running is an activity."
Was this answer helpful?