Question
Updated on
20 Jul 2015
- English (UK)
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 日本に行ってみたいです and 日本に行きたい ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
20 Jul 2015
Featured answer
- Japanese
~に行きたいです simply means you want to go to a place whether you are interested in the place or not. That's why you can even say like トイレに行きたいです。However, ~に行ってみたいです is used when you have interest in the place because you've never been there and want to know what it is like.
Was this answer helpful?