質問
最終更新日:
2014年11月19日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
e.g. What I didn't know, and what she kept from me, was that her condition wasn't improving.
I don't understand the pause in the former sentence.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Do you mean you don't understand what "what she kept from me" means or the grammar?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
There are two “ , ”in this sentence, and I don't understand this.
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
So:
1st fact:
I didn't know something
2nd fact:
She is hiding information from me
3rd fact:
What I don't know was that her condition wasn't improving.
Could be rewritten as:
I did not know, but the information that she hid from me was that her condition was not improving.
Fact 1 and fact 2 = fact 3
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ
有没有那两个逗号,原句意思不便,变得只是语气和着重部分。
多这两个逗号的原因可能有强调的作用,读的人看到逗号会下意识的停一下,通过让读者停下来达到强调的效果。
我在写东西时会加很多逗号
(´・_・`). (我标点盲来着)。因为,我喜欢,按照自己的口语习惯,写东西,
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- フランス語 (フランス) 準ネイティブ
希望我没猜错 ⊙ω⊙
还有就是,原句如果一个逗号没有“What I didn't know and what she kept from me was that her condition wasn't improving.”这么长的一句话,一口气读下来有点上气不接下气的节奏。这可能也是原因之一吧
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)