Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2019
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Guarani
Question about English (US)
What is "at" used to express in each case?
1.I want to succeed at life.
2.I want to win at life.
3. I want to flourish at life.
4. I want to do well at life.
5.I don't want to fail at life.
6.I want to succeed at love.
7.I want to win at love.
8.I want to do well at love.
9.I don't want to fail at love.
10.I was failing at my effort to make peace.
11.I want to succeed at my dream.
12.I don't want to fail at my dream.
I have found "at life", "at love", "at my effort", "at my dream" often used in such cases as above.
By the way, I wonder what "at" means in each case because "at" doesn't mean the same thing .
Specifically speaking, I mean, from 1 to 10, "at" seems to be used to express the moment of being alive (=at life), the moment of being in love with (=at love), the moment of making my effort (=at my effort), but from 11 to 12, "at" seems to be used to express the goal(=my dream) that the subject(=I) wants to achieve.
I wonder whether I'm right.
Thank you very much for your help!
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In my experience, Americans will sometimes use poor grammar as "slang".
"I want to succeed in life" is correct but "I want to succeed at life" has improper grammar, but it's common as slang.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Deja_vu
If "at life" is slang, is my guess correct that "at life' is used to mean "the moment of being alive" ?
- English (US)
"I want to succeed at life" means the same thing as "I want to succeed in life." The "slang" way of saying that is just an informal version. It means "I want to succeed in everything that i do (usually meaning career)"
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean