Question
Updated on
1 Dec 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
Hello!
How would you use the word "nake" in daily life?🌟
Could you tell me? Thank you!😄
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
do you mean "naked"?
"I cant answer the door, I'm naked."
"I'm naked, I just got out the bath/shower."
"I'm naked right now." (usually as a flirt, or a deadpan overshare.
"Get naked." a humorous way to tell your partner to strip.
"I was totally naked and someone came in my room."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@georgiag101
Thank you very much!🌟
Could you change your sentences into other expressions?...particular..."naked"to understand your sentences.
And could you tell me the meaning of "daedpan overshare, strip"?😄
- Japanese
@georgiag101
If you have a questions about Japanese, whenever I will answer!🌟
Please paste that here!😄
- English (UK)
it means to be bare, not have any clothes on. you can write it however you want, there are no expressions.
deadpan means to be expressionless and impassive, in this case it's the tone you use to reveal something so personal in such a flat manner, that makes it humorous. Overshare, meaning to share private information.
strip means to take off your clothes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@georgiag101
ありがとうございます❗
Could you tell me the meaning of "impassive"?❇
And I cannot understand this sentence, could you change that into other expressions?💦
"I was totally naked and someone came in my room." 😄
- English (UK)
impassive is not feeling or showing emotion.
A comment can be deadpan, emotionless (especially where you might find emotion, such as this.) Revealing you have no clothes on in an emotionless, blunt manner comes off as humorous and blasé. (Blasé means indifferent, unimpressed)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@georgiag101
Thank you very much!
But sorry! I cannot understand this part "Revealing you have no clothes on in an emotionless, blunt manner comes off as humorous and blasé"...
Could you change that into other expressions?...particular....revealing you, blunt, manner comes off? : )
Could you give me a picture of deadpan? Is it more formal word than "emotionless"?...
- English (UK)
we've gone off topic to be honest. Anything can be described as deadpan because it's the way you say something, with no emotion, and matter-of-fact.
example: She delivered her speech in a deadpan voice.
The mans deadpan expression made him look cold.
"I'm naked." the woman dead panned over the phone, making the man gape, and then chuckle.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (UK)
gape is an open mouthed stare - in wonder or amazement.
Chuckle is quiet or suppressed laughter.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?