Question
Updated on
29 Dec 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Vietnamese
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
please correct this!
'it doesn't match you'
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Khmer
- English (US)
It doesn't suit you.
It doesn't fit your style.
It isn't right for you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
It isn't a good match for you.
It doesn't match you well. (Less natural)
In this sentence, "match" sounds better as a noun rather than a verb.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
what does "match" exactly stand for as a noun?
i'm asking this because i learned "match" as something simillar to 'rival' but it doesn't make sense that way lol
- English (US)
If it is used liked rival, it refers to another person. Not an "it". Make sense?
"He is no match for me." (He can't beat me.)
"I feel like I have met my match." (I feel like I have met someone who could defeat me.)
Other uses of match as a noun can be:
"I found my perfect match." (I found someone who fits me, like a girlfriend or boyfriend.)
As a noun, it can also be a match used to make a fire.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@sunnyann "he is a good match for her"
does this mean he is a good rival for her or he goes pretty well with her?
- English (US)
It could be both, but it is more natural and common to mean "he goes pretty well with her".
Unless they are going to fight or argue, it will mean he would be a good boyfriend for her.
Was this answer helpful?