Question
Updated on
Deleted user
2 Dec 2019
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What is the difference between 阿姨 and 姨妈 and 姨母 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
阿姨 means your mother's younger sister 姨妈and姨母mean your mother 's older sister
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
阿姨 可以称呼与你母亲年龄相仿的女性,比如 你母亲的女同事而且年龄差不多,你就可以叫她阿姨;姨妈或姨母,则指与你妈妈有血缘或亲戚关系的女性,比如你母亲的亲妹妹或姐姐,一般不加姓氏。
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
这三个都一样的
比如说
我的阿姨很年轻
我的姨妈很年轻
我的姨母很年轻
都是aunt的意思
Was this answer helpful?