Question
Updated on
3 Dec 2019
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
He takes shots at three of the leading Democratic presidential candidates, including a reference to Biden’s son, that echo the message of the president’s campaign toward Trump’s potential 2020 rivals.
Why isn’t there a “s” put after “echo”? Isn’t echo a verb here?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In this case you are correct. There should be an “s” after “echo” in order to have the correct verb tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)