Question
Updated on
4 Dec 2019
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I cannot catch the conversation in attached audio file.
Please tell me what this man is saying.
Plus, tell me the meaning.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Hey, guys! Not only is our textbook filled with useful information, it's interesting as well.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Squeak_Ki
Thx a lot!
Your voice is clear, easy to understand and beautiful.
I am sorry but can I ask you a couple of question?
- In this sentence are the subject and be inverted?
- I am familiar with "not only...but also" as this kind of expression.
Is the expression, "not only...as well" common?
- English (US)
thank you ^_^
a couple of questions? sure
this person is speaking freely and informally
English has a spoken form that is different from its written form
English speakers almost never speak the way we write
Even when we read books or write sentences the structure tends to be formal compared to everyday speech
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thx a lot!
I understand.
You mean the expression, "not only...as well" is informal expression and common?
I understand.
You mean the expression, "not only...as well" is informal expression and common?