Question
Updated on
4 Dec 2019
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What does "versus clearly dreading me two hours past it" mean in the following sentence? (Here, "he" is a famous actor and "me" is a reporter.)
"He was sitting on a bench in a hallway outside a conference room, making jokes to a group of publicists, waiting for me ahead of the appointed time. That does not really ever happen, an actor waiting for me ahead of the appointed time, versus clearly dreading me two hours past it."
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This sentence is written in a confusing way. I think they mean to say that they were surprised that the actor was early, instead of being late.
The sentence you’re talking about would probably be better written as “versus being two hours late to their appointment, clearly not wanting to talk to me”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I've never actually seen this used in a sentence as versus is used in conjunction with a subject.
BUT this sentence is poorly structured and, is a bit hard to understand if written out. The "Versus" compares 2 possible outcomes of the situation though it seems it could be worded better.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It is highly disjointed. I feel like even more context is needed as the meaning seems to be an implication that they seemed eager to meet the reporter, rather than behaving like they were more worried about what the reporter would write two hours later
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?