Question
Updated on
5 Dec 2019
- Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
Icelandic
Closed question
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between I always love you. and I love you, always. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Malay
It's actually the same meaning and it also has the same vibe in showing how you love someone. Example: 1. "I've always love you, Lyla."
2. "I love you Lyla, always, forever and ever."
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Thai
There is no difference in meaning, but the way you say it will affect the feeling of the sentence, especially when it is love-related.
As the last word "always" is stressed, "I love you, always" has more emphasis, and definitely gives a stronger and more sincere vibe than "I always love you".
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
それは同じだ。
例えば:
•Haruki, I've always loved you.
(I am using ‘always’ so I have to use past tense [Love- Loves- Loved])
•I love you Haruki, always, constantly.
Was this answer helpful?