Question
Updated on
7 Dec 2019
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does It´s raining cats and dogs. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Colombia)
- English (US)
"It's raining cats and dogs" is what is called an idiom. This means that when grouped together, the phrase means something that you would not understand if you tried to connect the all of the words' meanings together.
The idiom, "It's raining cats and dogs" means it is raining so hard and so loudly. The sound of the rain sounds is so loud that it sounds like a hard object like a cat or a dog was hitting the surface and making the loud noise.
Was this answer helpful?