Question
Updated on
7 Dec 2019
- French (France)
-
Dutch
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (UK)
Please show me example sentences with I literally though that... (feel free to use it with any other pronoun) . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
What kind of though would you express after that. An honest thought, a very precise thought, something else? I don't really understand the difference between "I literally thought..." and" I honestly thought...."
Answers
7 Dec 2019
Featured answer
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@HetKlinktGoed
dimanche matin 🌈🌈🌈
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@HetKlinktGoed
There is no difference, in the sense of colloquial meaning
But, you can say Literal if you want to tell the listener that you thought That Exact Thing - like, exactly
Or, say Honestly if you want the listener to understand that you really did think a certain thing.
Subtle difference, but it's there
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@thetrees I will take that. Thank you very much ! Have a great day/night.
- English (UK)
- English (US)
- French (France)
My question orgininated from listening to the testimony of a North Korean citizen who escaped dictatorship. She said:
“If you don't know you're a slave, if you don't know you're isolated or oppressed, how do you fight to be free? Not knowing is the true definition of isolation. And that is why I never knew I was isolated when I was in North Korea. I litterally thought I was in the center of the universe.”
It does mean "I exactly/really/truly thought", so your comment is very helpful.
- French (France)
@thetrees And I featured the wrong answer... I really need some sleep right now.
- English (UK)
- English (US)