Question
Updated on
13 Dec 2019
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
French (France)
-
German
-
Hindi
Question about German
What is the difference between sein and wesen ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- German
Do you mean the nouns Sein and Wesen or the verbs sein and gewesen?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- German
No. You probably mean gewesen, which is the participle 2 of sein
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@mabue99 Wikitionary lists it as a verb in Low German (what does mean?)
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/wesen
- German
Low German is a different language, probably spoken by a few people in northern Germany. If you want to be understood everywhere you shouldn't learn Low German words. Apparently they use wesen as an alternative to sein, so it also means to be. Etymologically this is very interesting, we probably got our past participle from there
Was this answer helpful?