Question
Updated on
13 Dec 2019
- Russian
-
Polish
Question about Polish
What is the difference between martw and martwy ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Polish
Martw это очень старое слово.
Сейчас мы используем только matrwy.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
Martw isn't polish word and martwy mean dead in use for noun in man's kind
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
@kishi0 martw is Polish, but it lacks 'się'. Martw się is an imperative form: worry! Be worried!
but never have I ever seen or heard it 🙃
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian Near fluent
- Polish
@Bajeczka oh right haha 😂
I looked at it from a different way because after all we once used long advective forms and short adjective forms (like: żywy and żyw, zrdowy and zdrów, godny and godzien), but maybe my assumptions weren't correct
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
"worried" and "dead".
He is worried about ...
He is dead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polish
martwić się = to worry
Nie martw się = don't worry
the only usage of martw I know
Was this answer helpful?